Category Archives: Legislation
[…] While making no statement here in favor or against the practice of litigation, these guidelines are comparable to a hospital recommending their “in-house” lawyer review the family’s legal case before letting the family know they may seek their own counsel. While most families know they may find their own lawyer; most do not necessarily know they may find their own autopsy service provider. And these guidelines ensure that vulnerable families will continue to be kept in the dark.

Against the Law
Connecticut law (Sec. 19a-286) requires that hospitals inform families in writing that they may request an autopsy with a provider of their choosing.

“Any person authorized to consent to an autopsy….may make arrangements for an autopsy to be performed at any institution that routinely performs autopsies…. Information concerning the rights and responsibilities under this subsection shall be contained in the institution’s patient bill of rights….The institution shall provide such information in writing in a language understood by the person who assumes custody of the body of the deceased person prior to the signing of an autopsy consent form by the person who assumes such custody.”

The AMA, a national organization, therefore provides guidelines that would be illegal in this state. It does so by withholding rather than providing the family with information about service options at the time of death, unless certain criteria are met.

An alternative for the AMA